Tbilisi Sea Reservoir

Lake:Tbilisi Sea Reservoir
Location: > >
Map:

The Lake

What should we know?

Name in local script:თბილისის ზღვა
Also known as:tbilisis zghva
 
Environment type:hill, mountain
Location type:city, urban

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Activities:swimming
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Georgian Lari (GEL)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
beaches
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:2 hours
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day
Add Data
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Georgian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+995

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:bus
Route number:
Nearest stop:Military School

The Directions

If you know how to get to Tbilisi Sea Reservoir and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Tbilisi Sea Reservoir and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Tbilisi Sea Reservoir and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:9km by 3km
Depth:
Add Data
 
Altitude:500m

Top Descriptions

This artificial lake on the outskirts of is a very popular summer spot. There are reportedly a few places that are good for taking a dip on a steamy summer’s day and a few establishments which offer various water-sport activities. This may not be the cleanest body of water in the country, but considering you are in a capital city it is certainly a luxury.
 
If you’ve written a description for Tbilisi Sea Reservoir you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

There are a few places to eat, drink, and enjoy the water around the lake. However, a number of these charge for lake access, so do be prepared to pay to swim.
This is very close to , if you want to add a site to your swim.
Although the lake isn’t much frequented in winter, there is a bit of walking path around part of it which may offer escape from the hustle of the city.
 
If you have a tip about Tbilisi Sea Reservoir and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Georgian
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
1
Honesty
1
Intoxication
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
0
Ability to cook
1
Ability to explore
0
Ability to hand wash clothes
1
Freedom
1
Tolerance (affection)
0
Tolerance (drugs)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Nudity
1
Picnicking
1
Sunbathing
1
Swimming
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
0
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
0
Tourists
0
LGBT
1
Partying
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
0
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Fishing factor
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Costs
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
0
Dengue
0
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Strong currents
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
4x4
1
Camping
1
Equipment (cooking)
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Map and compass
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Water purification
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed

Tbilisi Sea Reservoir Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Tbilisi Sea Reservoir or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize