The Chronicle of Georgia Monument (Tbilisi)

Monument:The Chronicle of Georgia Monument
Location: > >
Map:

The Monument

What should we know?

Name in local script:საქართველოს ძეგლთა ქრონიკა
Also known as:Memorial History of Georgia, sakartvelos dzeglta kronik’a
 
Environment type:hill, lake, mountain, woods
Location type:city, rural

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Georgian Lari (GEL)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:35 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every dayN/AN/A
 
High season:July, August
Low season:January, February

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Georgian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+995

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:
 
Transportation type:bus
Route number:
Nearest stop:Military School

The Directions

If you know how to get to The Chronicle of Georgia Monument (Tbilisi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to The Chronicle of Georgia Monument (Tbilisi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to The Chronicle of Georgia Monument (Tbilisi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:460m
Size:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

The Chronicle of Georgia is an impressively detailed and large monument dedicated “to the 3,000th anniversary of Georgian statehood and 2,000th anniversary of Christianity dissemination”. Designed by Zurab Tsereteli and positioned on a hill overlooking the city of and the , this monument makes for a good and fairly straightforward excursion from the city centre. Though either unfinished or partly in disrepair, it is difficult to not be awed by the grandeur of this sculpture, and this site is well worth a visit.
 
If you’ve written a description for The Chronicle of Georgia Monument (Tbilisi) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

The easiest way to get here is by taking a metro to and then taking just outside the metro station. It’s an easy enough journey to do.
Come here on a clear day if at all possible as the and views of are worth seeing.
The is on this site too, but it was locked at the time of visit. Do let us know if you manage to take a look inside.
 
If you have a tip about The Chronicle of Georgia Monument (Tbilisi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Georgian
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
0
Authenticity
1
Awe
0
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
0
Signs
1
Trails
0
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
1
Ticket costs
0
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Avalanches
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Landslides
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
0
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
0
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
0
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
0
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
0
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Vardzia Cave Monastery Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about The Chronicle of Georgia Monument (Tbilisi) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize