Taj Mahal Indian Restaurant (Tbilisi)

Restaurant:Taj Mahal Indian Restaurant
Location: > > >
Map:

The Restaurant

What should we know?

Name in local script:თაჯ მაჰალი
Also known as:taj mahali
 
Cuisine type:Indian

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Georgian Lari (GEL)
 
Average bill (for one):GEL22
Price range:GEL8 - 25

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:45 minutes
Average waiting time:15
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day10.30am1am
 
Usually closed:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:598 900 786
Postal address:Taj Mahal, 15 Tumaniani Street, , ,
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English, Georgian, Hindi
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+995

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:15 Tumaniani Street,
 
Transportation type:metro
Route number:Akhmeteli–Varketili Line
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Taj Mahal Indian Restaurant (Tbilisi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Taj Mahal Indian Restaurant (Tbilisi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Taj Mahal Indian Restaurant (Tbilisi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Number of tables:8 to 10

Top Descriptions

There is more than one restaurant in with Taj Mahal in the title, and one has to wonder whether positive reviews online are in fact not for this restaurant. The dark basement setting and intrusive television could be overlooked for good food, but the food on offer here may be the saltiest serving of slop. The fact that a curry here can also be quite a different colour to what your years of eating Indian food in and around the subcontinent has lead you to expect (and arrive within 5 minutes) also suggests that maybe you do not always get what you have ordered.
 
If you’ve written a description for Taj Mahal Indian Restaurant (Tbilisi) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

If you want a little more curry with your salt, then try for an overall vastly superior dining experience.
If you have tired of Georgian food, but are in this area then offers standard Italian fare.
Perhaps one of the best eating options in , is the . It offers both good food and good service.
 
If you have a tip about Taj Mahal Indian Restaurant (Tbilisi) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Costs
1
Range of beers
1
Range of liquors
1
Range of wines
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Attention to detail
1
Costs
1
Quality
1
Range of desserts
1
Range of mains
1
Range of starters
1
Recommendation
1
Salt level
1
Size
1
Speed of service
1
Spice level
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
0
Knowledge
1
Memorability
1
Professionalism
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Speed of service
1
Architectural interest
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
0
Preservation
0
Age
0
Historical interest
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Georgian
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
0
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
0
General costs
1
Recommendation
0
Value for money
0
Tolerance (affection)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
0
Insects
0
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Authenticity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
0
Tourists
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Location factor
1
Costs
1
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Price inflation
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Cockroaches
1
Food poisoning
0
Rats
1
Robbery
1
Reservations
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed
1
Waiting time

Taj Mahal Indian Restaurant (Tbilisi) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Taj Mahal Indian Restaurant (Tbilisi) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize