Brecon

Town:Brecon
Location: > >
Map:

The Town

What should we know?

Name in local script:
Add Data
Also known as:Brecknock
 
Station:
Add Data
Terminal:
Add Data
Available routes:
Add Data
 
Environment type:field, grass, hill, pastoral, river, stream
Location type:rural, town, village

What can we see or do there?

Activities:fishing, hiking, shopping,
Attractions:, ,
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:accommodation, cafes, pharmacies, restaurants, pubs
Shops:, , clothes, supermarkets

How much will it cost us?

Currency:British Pound (GBP)
Average daily budget:
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:2 hours, 10 minutes
 
High season:June to September
Low season:January, February

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:01874 622 884
 
Language(s):English, Welsh
Timezone:UTC+00:00, UTC:01:00
Country calling code:44

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:The Brecon Beacons

The Directions

If you know how to get to Brecon and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Brecon and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you are coming from , follow the directions on the .

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:140m
 
Number of attractions visited:2
Travel time to attractions:15 minutes

Top Descriptions

Brecon is more pleasant than most towns in the UK. It is surrounded by lush green scenery in all directions and both the river Usk and the river Honddu cut through it. You’ll find most British high-street shops in the town centre and a few spots on the outskirts to enjoy the nature, such as the and viewpoints. – Sarah
 
If you’ve written a description for Brecon you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

If you are coming from , then the is a highly recommended route to both arrive and leave.
The town is quite small; do not expect it to take too long to walk around the majority of it. Do try to take a moment to enjoy the and riverine viewpoints.
The Co-op in town may be a good place to stock up on provisions if you are thinking about having a picnic in the .
 
If you have a tip about Brecon and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Budget factor
1
Cleanliness
1
Modernity
1
Quality
0
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Budget factor
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Availability
1
Quality
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Accessibility
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Value for money
1
Budget factor
1
Disabled
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Size
1
Space
1
Value for money
1
Ambience
1
Amount
1
Budget factor
1
Cleanliness
1
Efficiency
1
Modernity
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
1
Preservation
1
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for local language
1
Need for Welsh
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
1
Honesty
1
Intoxication
1
Population density
1
Comfort
1
Peacefulness
1
Altitude
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Freedom
1
Tolerance (affection)
0
Tolerance (drugs)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Nudity
1
Participation
1
Picnicking
1
Swimming
1
Adrenaline
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Evocativeness
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
0
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Dancing
0
LGBT
1
Partying
0
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
0
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Fishing factor
1
Hunting factor
0
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
0
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
1
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
1
Price inflation
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Political instability
1
Reckless driving
1
Robbery
1
Severity of the law
1
Wild dogs
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (sleeping)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
1
Fees
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Frequency of power cuts
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Quality of life
1
Quality of tap water

Brecon Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Brecon or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize