Mumbles Promenade

Promenade:Mumbles Promenade
Location: > >
Map:

The Promenade

What should we know?

Name in local script:Mwmbwls promenâd
Also known as:The Seafront
 
From:
To:
 
Environment type:bay, beach, ocean
Location type:town, rural, urban

What can we see or do there?

Activities:swimming, water sports
Attractions:, ,
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:,
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:British Pound (GBP)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:2 hours, 30 minutes

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English, Welsh (Cymraeg)
Timezone:UTC+00:00, UTC+01:00
Country calling code:44

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:Swansea Bay
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Mumbles Promenade and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Mumbles Promenade and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Mumbles Promenade and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Length:1.5km

Top Descriptions

This is a very pleasant promenade to stroll along and it offers good views across Swansea Bay. The lovely is within easy reach of the end of promenade. – Sarah
 
If you’ve written a description for Mumbles Promenade you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Don’t forget to take a walk along , and pop into the .
If you are looking for a decent meal, there is easy access to from this promenade. You will find hearty food at .
This walkway may follow the coast all the way to city, should you want to continue beyond the Mumbles portion listed here.
 
If you have a tip about Mumbles Promenade and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Accessibility
1
Cleanliness
1
Modernity
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Budget factor
1
Disabled
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Budget factor
1
Disabled
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Size
1
Space
1
Value for money
1
Architectural interest
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
0
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for local language
1
Need for Welsh
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Intoxication
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Nudity
1
Picnicking
1
Sunbathing
1
Swimming
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
0
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Dancing
0
LGBT
1
Partying
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Fishing factor
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
0
Cyclepaths
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Costs
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Reckless driving
1
Robbery
1
Strong currents
1
Strong waves
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity

Mumbles Promenade Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Mumbles Promenade or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize