Charleston Riverfront Park

Author:
 
Town park:Charleston Riverfront Park
Location: > > South Carolina >
Map:

The Town Park

What should we know?

Name in local script:Charleston Riverfront Park
Also known as:Riverfront Park, Waterfront Park
 
Environment type:grass, river
Location type:boardwalk, city, rural, town, urban

What can we see or do there?

Activities:picnicking, walking
Attractions:Cooper River
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:dining, dog park, parking
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:United States Dollar (USD)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
parking
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:1 hour, 35 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day
Add Data
Add Data
 
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:843 308 4746
 
Language(s):English
Timezone:UTC-04:00
Country calling code:1

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:1 Vendue Range, 29401
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Charleston Riverfront Park and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Charleston Riverfront Park and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Charleston Riverfront Park and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:6km
Size:0.4km2

Top Descriptions

The Charleston Riverfront Park features a splash fountain, the iconic pineapple fountain, and unobstructed views of Cooper River, the famous Ft. Sumter and the Ravenel Bridge.
 
If you’ve written a description for Charleston Riverfront Park you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Parking might be difficult to find near the park. It is recommended to walk or cycle in to avoid parking issues.
There is a great seafood restaurant within walking distance just north of the park. Fleet Landing Restaurant & Bar is pier-side with great views of the Cooper River.
This is a popular spot for 4th of July family activities, many of which are reportedly free.
 
If you have a tip about Charleston Riverfront Park and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Creativity
0
Decoration
0
Age
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Preservation
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
0
Aggression
0
Amount
0
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
0
Intoxication
1
Comfort
0
Peacefulness
0
Ascent
0
Descent
1
Risk
0
Amount
0
Captivation
0
General costs
0
Interactivity
0
Recommendation
0
Safety
0
Value for money
0
Ability to cook
0
Ability to explore
0
Freedom
0
Tolerance (affection)
0
Tolerance (drugs)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
0
Insects
0
Mosquitoes
0
Noise
0
Unwanted attention
0
Nudity
0
Picnicking
0
Sunbathing
0
Entertainment
0
Interactivity
0
Memorability
0
Need for maintenance
0
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
0
Returnability
0
Backpackers
0
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
0
Tourists
0
Partying
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
0
Variation in terrain
0
Variation in topography
0
Awe
1
Beauty
0
Panorama
0
Stargazing
0
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
0
Humidity
0
Rain
0
Snow
0
Temperature
0
Wind
0
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Wildlife (viewing)
0
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
0
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
0
Cyclepaths
0
Disorientation factor
0
Footpaths
0
Signs
0
Trails
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
0
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (humans)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
0
Robbery
0
Wild dogs
0
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
0
Quality
0
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Snacks
0
Sun protection
0
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
0
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
0
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
0
Security
1
Cleanliness
0
Maintenance
0
Modernity
1
Time needed
0
Walking time

Charleston Riverfront Park Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Charleston Riverfront Park or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize