Old Slave Mart Museum

Author:
 
Museum:Old Slave Mart Museum
Location: > >
Map:

The Museum

What should we know?

Name in local script:Old Slave Mart Museum
Also known as:The Old Slave Mart
 
Company name:
Add Data
 
Art type:anthropology, history, politics

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:United States Dollar (USD)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultsUSD7
childrenUSD5
children under 5FREE
seniors (60+)USD5

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:1 hour, 5 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
Monday to Saturday9am5pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data
High season:
Add Data
Low season:
Add Data
 
Usually closed:Christmas Day, New Year’s Day, Sundays, Thanksgiving Day
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:843 958 6467
Postal address:Old Slave Mart Museum, 6 Chalmers Street, 29401-3005, ,
Fax:843 724 3732
 
Language(s):English
Timezone:UTC-04:00
Country calling code:1

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:6 Chalmers Street, 29401-3005
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

Used as a slave auction gallery in the 19th century, the curators of have included some historical information about the building, the site, and the selling of slaves in the museum.
 
If you’ve written a description for Old Slave Mart Museum you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

If you plan on taking one of the popular walking tours in , make sure the Slave Mart Museum isn’t included before paying to get in on your own. Otherwise you might end up paying to visit it twice!
There staff here are available to answer questions, so do make use of their services if you have any.
Some people have complained of congestion here, so try to come during a weekday when the museum should be a little less cramped.
 
If you have a tip about Old Slave Mart Museum and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
0
Awe
0
Creativity
0
Decoration
2
Age
1
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
0
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
0
Comfort
0
Humidity
0
Peacefulness
0
Temperature
1
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
Entertainment
1
General costs
0
Interactivity
0
Recommendation
0
Value for money
1
Beggars
0
Hassle
1
Hawkers
0
Insects
1
Noise
0
Authenticity
0
Captivation
1
Interactivity
0
Memorability
0
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
0
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
0
Tourists
0
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
0
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
0
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
0
Signs
0
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
0
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Guides
0
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
0
Reservations
0
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
0
In local currency
1
Ability to record
0
Ability to take photos
0
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
0
Modernity
0
Queuing time
1
Time needed

Old Slave Mart Museum Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Old Slave Mart Museum or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize