Museum of Gold (Museo del Oro Zenu)

Museum:Museum of Gold
Location: > >
Map:

The Museum

What should we know?

Name in local script:Museo del Oro Zenu
Also known as:Cartagena Gold Museum
 
Company name:Banco de la Republica
 
Art type:artefacts, pottery, sculpture

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
 
Services:air conditioning, bathrooms
Shops:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Colombian Peso (COP)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:35 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday9am5pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data
High season:December, January, June, July
Low season:
Add Data
 
Usually closed:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:056 600 778
Postal address:Museo del Oro Zenu, Carrera 4, #3326, , Bolívar,
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English, Spanish
Timezone:UTC-05:00
Country calling code:57

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:Carrera 4, #3326
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

Top Descriptions

This is a small but well organised museum in the heart of the historic old city. – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for Museum of Gold (Museo del Oro Zenu) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

As this is a free museum in Colombia, you might think that little effort had gone into its displays, but that’s simply not the case. Expect a fairly well organised collection of gold artefacts here with signs in both English and Spanish.
is very hot and the air conditioning here is fantastic. If you’re in the area, stop by to cool off if nothing else.
This is a museum of gold, so you can expect some of the items to be in a vault with tight security.
 
If you have a tip about Museum of Gold (Museo del Oro Zenu) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Visibility
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
0
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Spanish
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Noise
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
0
Ability to record
0
Ability to take photos
0
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed

Museum of Gold Zenu Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Museum of Gold (Museo del Oro Zenu) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize