San Felipe de Barajas Castle

Castle:San Felipe de Barajas Castle
Location: > >
Map:

The Castle

What should we know?

Name in local script:Castillo San Felipe de Barajas
Also known as:Cartagena Castle
 
Environment type:field, hill
Location type:city, urban

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:bathrooms, ticket office
Shops:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Colombian Peso (COP)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultCOP25,000

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:50 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday8am6pm
 
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:56 566 803
Postal address:San Felipe de Barajas Castillo, Cra. 17, , Bolívar,
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Spanish
Timezone:UTC-05:00
Country calling code:57

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to San Felipe de Barajas Castle and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to San Felipe de Barajas Castle and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to San Felipe de Barajas Castle and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Built:1536–1767
Height:
Add Data
Length:
Add Data
 
Altitude:0 to 50m

Top Descriptions

This castle might be one of the most impressive historical structures on the outskirts of , although there’s not much here in the way of signage or remaining relics. This castle is really just a shell of its former self. – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for San Felipe de Barajas Castle you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

As there’s not much in the way of informative signs, you might be better off getting a guided tour here or renting a headset.
It’s quite easy to walk here from the centre of , although it’s very hot so you might want to consider taking a taxi for about COP10,000 if you struggle in the heat.
You might want to consider bringing a torch as there are a number of interesting tunnels to explore.
 
If you have a tip about San Felipe de Barajas Castle and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Spanish
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
0
Costs
0
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Dengue
1
Landslides
1
Malaria
1
Rats
1
Robbery
1
Amount
0
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
Fees
1
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
0
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

San Felipe de Barajas Castle Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about San Felipe de Barajas Castle or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize