Botero Plaza

Square:Botero Plaza
Location: > >
Map:

The Square

What should we know?

Name in local script:Botero Plaza
Also known as:Botero Square, Plaza Botero
 
Environment type:park
Location type:city, urban

What can we see or do there?

Services:museums
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:pigeon

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Colombian Peso (COP)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:20 minutes

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Spanish
Timezone:UTC-05:00
Country calling code:57

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Botero Plaza and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Botero Plaza and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Botero Plaza and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:7,000m2
Altitude:1,495m

Top Descriptions

This square is decorated with a wonderful array of Botero statuary. This is also a central downtown meeting spot with lots of museums nearby, and so it’s a good place to start explorations of . – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for Botero Plaza you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Come here for the fantastic (and sometimes hilarious) sculptures of local artist Fernando Botero if nothing else.
Due to the tourist appeal of this square, you can expect there to be more than a fewh hawkers in the area – so do be on guard.
Watch out for pickpockets in the area. Walk around confidently and without flashing any valuables and you should be fine.
 
If you have a tip about Botero Plaza and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Spanish
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Intoxication
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Freedom
1
Tolerance (affection)
1
Tolerance (drugs)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Awe
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
0
Dancing
0
LGBT
1
Partying
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Petting factor
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Signs
0
Costs
0
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
0
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
0
Tipping factor
0
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
0
Political instability
1
Robbery
1
Severity of the law
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Identification
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
0
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed

Botero Plaza Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Botero Plaza or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize