Jardin Botanico de Medellin

Botanical garden:Jardin Botanico de Medellin
Location: > >
Map:

The Botanical Garden

What should we know?

Name in local script:Jardin Botanico de Medellin
Also known as:Medellin Botanical Gardens

What can we see or do there?

Activities:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:bathrooms, butterfly garden, cafes
Shops:souvenirs
 
Animals:iguana, turtle
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Colombian Peso (COP)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:1 hour, 15 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday9am5pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:44 445 500
Postal address:Jardin Botanico, Calle 73 51d 14 | Carrera 52 # 73-298, 050010, ,
Fax:45 718 967
 
Language(s):Spanish
Timezone:UTC-05:00
Country calling code:57

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:Calle 73 51d 14 | Carrera 52 # 73-298, 050010
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Jardin Botanico de Medellin and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Jardin Botanico de Medellin and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Jardin Botanico de Medellin and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:14 hectare
Altitude:1,495m

Top Descriptions

This is a spacious, well-managed and peaceful gardens with a wide diversity of flora and fauna. The fact that entrance is free makes this attraction all the more worthwhile! – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for Jardin Botanico de Medellin you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Bring a picnic along and plan to spend a couple of hours relaxing on the grass. You could almost forget you’re bang in the middle of .
Make sure you check out the butterfly garden, and keep an eye out for the very large tree-climbing iguanas that live here.
 
If you have a tip about Jardin Botanico de Medellin and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
0
Speed of service
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Preservation
1
Age
1
Historical interest
0
Restoration
0
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Spanish
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
1
Humidity
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Hassle
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
0
Participation
1
Picnicking
1
Swimming
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
0
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
0
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Costs
0
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Guides
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
Fees
1
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity

Jardin Botanico de Medellin Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Jardin Botanico de Medellin or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize