Santo Domingo

Santo Domingo is barely plugged and needs your review. If you can help out, please contact [email protected].

Neighborhood:Santo Domingo
Location: > >
Map:

The Neighborhood

What should we know?

Name in local script:Santo Domingo
Also known as:Saint Sunday
 
Tour operator(s):
Add Data
 
Environment type:hill, mountain, viewpoint
Location type:city, urban, town

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Colombian Peso (COP)
 
Accommodation type:Cost:
Add Data
Add Data
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Spanish
Timezone:UTC-05:00
Country calling code:57

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
 
Transportation type:Cable Car
Route number:
Nearest stop:Santo Domingo

The Directions

If you know how to get to Santo Domingo and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Santo Domingo and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Santo Domingo and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Number of attractions visited:
Add Data
 
Size:
Add Data
Altitude:1,450 to 1,650m

Top Descriptions

Santo Domingo is a district of , and a notorious one at that. Famous for being a recruitment hotspot for Pablo Escobar, this barrio (neighbourhood) is now very much welcoming visitors and looking to a promising future. – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for Santo Domingo you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This is said to be one of ‘s poorest and most dangerous barrios. But don’t let that put you off. The views are very impressive and the people we experienced friendly and welcoming.
Consider visiting Santo Domingo on the Metrocable. It’s a cheap and beautiful journey up the mountain by gondola, and you could even continue all the way onto .
There are some cheap but decent spots for an almuerzo (set lunch) here if you get hungry.
 
If you have a tip about Santo Domingo and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
0
Noise
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
0
Speed of service
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Spanish
1
Aggression
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
0
Honesty
1
Intoxication
1
Population density
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Authenticity
0
Entertainment
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
0
Dancing
0
LGBT
0
Partying
0
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
0
Signs
1
Costs
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
0
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (humans)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
0
Political instability
0
Reckless driving
1
Robbery
0
Severity of the law
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
0
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Reservations
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
1
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Frequency of power cuts
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
0
Quality of life
1
Quality of tap water

Santo Domingo Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Santo Domingo or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize