Ciudad Perdida (The Lost City)

Ruined city:The Lost City
Location: > > >
Map:

The Ruined City

What should we know?

Name in local script:Ciudad Perdida
Also known as:Teyuna
 
Tour operator(s):, , , , ,
 
Culture type:Arhuacos, Kankuamos, Koguis, Wiwas
Environment type:jungle, mountain, waterfall
Location type:national park, remote, rural, village, wilderness

What can we see or do there?

Activities:,
Attractions:Ciudad Perdida
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Colombian Peso (COP)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultincluded ()
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:2 hours, 20 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everydaysunrisesunset
 
High season:December, January, June, July
Low season:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:first two weeks of September

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:054 207 739, 054 213 973
Postal address:
Add Data
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):English, Spanish
Timezone:UTC+05:00
Country calling code:57

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:
Add Data
Geographical feature:Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

Your best way to get here is by going on a guided tour, such as the .
 
If you know how to get to Ciudad Perdida (The Lost City) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Ciudad Perdida (The Lost City) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Ciudad Perdida (The Lost City) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:1,500m
Size:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

The Ciudad Perdida is a fairly recently rediscovered archaeological site in the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta mountain range. Set deep in the jungle and only accessible through a , this site bears many resemblances to the more famous Machu Picchu in Peru – except that the Lost City of is more exciting and mysterious thanks mostly to its troubled history and remote location. – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for Ciudad Perdida (The Lost City) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Make sure you climb to the very top of the site to make the most of the fantastic surrounding panoramas.
Expect a strong military presence, but don’t let this put you off. The soldiers are in fact quite happy to pose for photos with any excitable guest that demands it!
Bring repellent for the hike up to the site as the biting insects here are really quite hungry.
 
If you have a tip about Ciudad Perdida (The Lost City) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
1
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Need for Spanish
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Swimming
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Evocativeness
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Trails
0
Costs
0
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
0
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
0
Ticket costs
0
Tipping factor
0
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Landslides
1
Malaria
1
Political instability
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Armed guard
1
Camping
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Map
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
0
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
Fees
0
In foreign currency
0
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Ciudad Perdida (The Lost City) Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Ciudad Perdida (The Lost City) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize