Archaeology Museum of Sogamoso

Museum:Museum of Gold
Location: > >
Map:

The Museum

What should we know?

Name in local script:Museo Arqueologico de Sogamoso
Also known as:Museo Arqueológico Eliécer Silva Célis
 
Company name:
Add Data
 
Art type:artefacts, pottery, sculpture

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
 
Services:bathrooms
Shops:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Colombian Peso (COP)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultCOP7,000

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:50 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
everyday9am, 2pm12pm, 5pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data
High season:December, January, June, July
Low season:
Add Data
 
Usually closed:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:017 703 122
Postal address:
Add Data
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Spanish
Timezone:UTC-05:00
Country calling code:57

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Nearest stop:

Top Descriptions

This is an eclectic and interesting museum in . As there’s not too much else to do in the town you’ll probably find yourself here for an hour or two, but that’s no bad thing. – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for Archaeology Museum of Sogamoso you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Do pay attention to the opening times. You will be kicked out for a couple of hours come midday.
Whether they are replicas or not, make sure you check out the gruesome shrunken heads.
It’s worth visiting just for the Temple of the Sun replica in the grounds. It’s particularly photogenic on a clear and sunny day.
 
If you have a tip about Archaeology Museum of Sogamoso and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Size
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Visibility
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
0
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Spanish
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Noise
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
0
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed

Archaeology Museum of Sogamoso Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Archaeology Museum of Sogamoso or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize