Villa de Leyva Kite Festival (Festival de las Cometas)

Festival:Villa de Leyva Kite Festival
Location: > >
Map:

The Festival

What should we know?

Name in local script:Festival de las Cometas, Festival del Viento y de las Cometas
Also known as:Festival of Wind and Kites
 
Event type:art, culture, music
Environment type:hill
Location type:rural, square, town, village

What can we see or do there?

Activities:kite flying, kite making
Events:kite competition, music stages

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Colombian Peso (COP)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Start date:19th of August 2017
Finish date:21st of August 2017
 
Events:Start time:Finish time:
Add Data
Add Data
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Spanish
Timezone:UTC+05:00
Country calling code:57

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Villa de Leyva Kite Festival (Festival de las Cometas) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Villa de Leyva Kite Festival (Festival de las Cometas) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Villa de Leyva Kite Festival (Festival de las Cometas) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Descriptions

The Festival of Kites is a colourful event that’s been running yearly in since 1975. Up to 50,000 people descend on the town for the weekend to build and fly kites, to enter kite competitions, or to just wander the streets with a beer in hand soaking up the revelry. It’s a truly picturesque spot for it, and what would normally be a quiet and tranquil colonial town is transformed into a rambunctious and bustling 3-day festival of music, art and culture. – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for Villa de Leyva Kite Festival (Festival de las Cometas) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Try to arrive into town at least a day before the festival as transport in and out can be pretty terrible. It’s not uncommon to spend a couple of hours stuck in traffic on the way in, making it very difficult to do this as a day trip from .
Unless you plan to party all night long, choose accommodation as far out of the centre as possible. This is a noisy festival and it goes well into the night.
 
If you have a tip about Villa de Leyva Kite Festival (Festival de las Cometas) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
English information
0
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Spanish
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Intoxication
1
Comfort
1
Peacefulness
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Freedom
1
Tolerance (affection)
1
Tolerance (drugs)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Noise
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Adrenaline
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Evocativeness
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Originality
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tourists
1
Dancing
0
LGBT
1
Partying
1
Socialising
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Temperature
0
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
1
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
1
Obvious pricing
1
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
0
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Political instability
1
Reckless driving
1
Robbery
1
Camping
1
Early start
1
Equipment (cooking)
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (sleeping)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity

Villa de Leyva Kite Festival Forum

Please use this forum to tell us about any new or out-of-date information about Villa de Leyva Kite Festival (Festival de las Cometas) or to ask or answer any questions specific to this page. Or join our World Forum for more general information.

Total users: 0

Customize