Parque Arvi

National Reserve:Parque Arví
Location: > >
Map:

The National Reserve

What should we know?

Name in local script:Parque Arví
Also known as:Arvi Park
 
Tour operator(s):
Add Data
 
Environment type:forest, hill, mountain, woods
Location type:city, rural, town

What can we see or do there?

Activities:hiking
Attractions:
Add Data
 
Services:bathrooms, information desk
Shops:snacks, souvenirs
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Colombian Peso (COP)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
Add Data
Add Data
 
Accommodation type:Cost:
Add Data
Add Data
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:1 hour, 20 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
Tuesday to Sunday9am6pm
 
High season:December, January, June, July
Low season:
Add Data
Usually closed:Mondays

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:44 442 979
Postal address:Parque Arvi, Via a Piedras Blancas, Antioquia, ,
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Spanish
Timezone:UTC-05:00
Country calling code:57

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:Cable Car
Route number:
Nearest stop:Acevado, Santo Domingo
 
Neighboring countries:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Parque Arvi and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Parque Arvi and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Parque Arvi and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Altitude:1,500 to 2,000m

Top Descriptions

Arvi Park is a large expanse of forest and woodland just a few kilometres outside of . It’s a great place to go rambling, and the cable car going there from Acevado and couldn’t make access easier – although you would certainly benefit from a car once up there. – Daniel
 
If you’ve written a description for Parque Arvi you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Come here on the cheap and well maintained for the views if nothing else.
This is a large park. If you’re on foot, don’t expect to be able to get too far.
There is an eclectic market beside the information office selling snacks and souvenirs.
 
If you have a tip about Parque Arvi and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
0
Costs
0
Memorability
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
0
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Professionalism
1
Recommendation
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Spanish
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Population density
1
Comfort
1
Peacefulness
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
0
Ability to cook
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Unwanted attention
1
Picnicking
1
Sunbathing
1
Swimming
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
0
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
0
Birdlife (density)
1
Birdlife (variety)
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Fishing factor
0
Hunting factor
1
Petting factor
0
Wildlife (density)
0
Wildlife (variety)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
0
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
0
Costs
0
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
0
Obvious pricing
0
Price inflation
0
Ticket costs
0
Tipping factor
0
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Landslides
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Map
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Water purification
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
1
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
0
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
0
Safety equipment (quality)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Time needed
1
Waiting time
1
Walking time

Parque Arvi Forum