Ningbo Youngor Zoo

Zoo:Ningbo Youngor Zoo
Location: > >
Map:

The Zoo

What should we know?

Name in local script:宁波雅戈尔动物园
Also known as:Níngbō yǎgē’ěr dòngwùyuán, Ningbo Zoo
 
Company name:
Add Data
Rental operator(s):
Add Data
Tour operator(s):
Add Data
 
Accreditation:
Add Data
Necessary documentation:tickets
 
Environment type:hill, lake, mountain, woods
Location type:city, rural, town

What can we see or do there?

Activities:animal feeding, animal viewing
Attractions:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:,
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:elephants, giraffes, leopards, lions, llamas, mongoose, pandas, red pandas, wolves
Birds:peacocks, raptors, vultures

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
 
Service type:Cost:
Add Data
Add Data
 
Ticket type:Average Cost:
full fareCNY130
discountedCNY70

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:2 hours, 15 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day (May – October)8.30am3.30pm
every day (November – April)9am3.30pm
 
Busiest day(s):weekends
High season:May, June, September, October
Low season:January, February
 
Usually closed:
Add Data
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:8837 8378, 8849 7315
Postal address:Meihu Village, Dongqianhu Town, Yinzhou District, 315124, ,
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Mandarin
Timezone:UTC+08:00
Country calling code:+86

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:Meihu Village, Dongqianhu Town, Yinzhou District, 315124
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Ningbo Youngor Zoo and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Ningbo Youngor Zoo and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Ningbo Youngor Zoo and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Capacity:
Add Data
Size:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

This is a fairly large and mostly outdoor zoo on the eastern edge of city limits. While the grounds are pleasant enough with the small hills to climb, islands to hop across, and lakes and waterways separating the enclosures, this is still very much a zoo in and some of the animals live in less than acceptable conditions – not that zoos elsewhere are much better!
 
If you’ve written a description for Ningbo Youngor Zoo you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

This is a top spot to come if you have children. There is enough to do here to keep you and your family entertained for a full morning or afternoon, although do be prepared for things within the park to cost in addition to the steep entrance fees.
If you want to see the whole zoo then be prepared to walk. This zoo is quite large and some of the enclosures are fairly spread out.
It’s possible to feed the animals here for a small fee, and many locals do it. Whether or not this is a good idea, along with the general heckling and over excitability, is your decision to make.
One man was eaten here by a lion in early 2017, so don’t even consider climbing a fence to avoid the unreasonable entrance fees.
 
If you have a tip about Ningbo Youngor Zoo and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Age
1
Historical interest
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Mandarin
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Intoxication
1
Attention to detail
1
Comfort
1
Peacefulness
0
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (phone)
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Risk
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
0
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Adrenaline
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
0
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Eco-friendliness
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (density)
1
Birdlife (variety)
1
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Petting factor
1
Wildlife (density)
1
Wildlife (variety)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Location factor
1
Signs
1
Costs
1
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
0
Obvious pricing
1
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
0
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (general)
1
Food poisoning
1
Robbery
0
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
0
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Map
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
0
Fees
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
1
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
0
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (quality)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Quality of equipment
1
Quality of life
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Ningbo Youngor Zoo Forum