The Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts (Matenadaran Yerevan)

Museum:The Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts
Location: > >
Map:

The Museum

What should we know?

Name in local script:Մեսրոպ Մաշտոցի հին ձեռագրերի ինստիտուտ, Մատենադարան
Also known as:Mesrop Mashtots’i hin dzerragreri institut, Matenadaran
 
Company name:
Add Data
 
Art type:anthropology, literature

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
 
Services:cloakroom, toilets
Shops:souvenirs

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Armenian Dram (AMD)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultAMD1,000
studentsAMD200
 
Service type:Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:55 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
Tuesday to Saturday10am4.30pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data
High season:
Add Data
Low season:
Add Data
 
Usually closed:Sundays, Mondays
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:10 513 014, 10 562 578
Postal address:Matenadaran, 53 Mashtots Avenue, 0009, ,
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Armenian, English, Russian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+374

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:53 Mashtots Avenue, 0009
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

Established in 1959, and showcasing one of the world’s largest repositories of ancient manuscripts in a beautifully laid out and well maintained building, the Matenadaran (as it’s most commonly known) is worth a visit even if you have little interest in theology or literature. Some of the books carefully displayed here are over 1,000 years old, and yet much of the colour and detail is still very much preserved. It’s honestly difficult not to be impressed.
 
If you’ve written a description for The Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts (Matenadaran Yerevan) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Most of the exhibits are to be found on the third floor. Much like the , it is probably best to start your experience there and then to head downstairs.
The ticket office is to the right of the main entrance. Not also that you will be encouraged to leave coats and bags in a ‘dressing room’ at the back of the main building.
Consider visiting the interesting but small while you’re in the area. The is also very much nearby.
 
If you have a tip about The Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts (Matenadaran Yerevan) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
0
Size
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Costs
1
Quality
1
Value for money
1
Variety
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Helpfulness
0
Knowledge
1
Memorability
1
Professionalism
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
0
Speed of service
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
0
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for Armenian
1
Need for English
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Noise
1
Authenticity
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Guides
0
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed

The Mesrop Mashtots Institue of Ancient Manuscripts (Matenadaran Yerevan) Forum