Uplistsikhe Cave City (Gori)

Historical site:Uplistsikhe Cave City
Location: > >
Map:

The Historical Site

What should we know?

Name in local script:უფლისციხის მღვიმე ქალაქი
Also known as:uplistsikhis mghvime kalaki
 
Environment type:cave, hill, mountain, river
Location type:rural, town, village

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:
Add Data
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:restaurants, toilets
Shops:souvenirs
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Georgian Lari (GEL)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultGEL7
studentGEL1
 
Extras:Average Cost:
guideGEL25

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:55 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day (April to October)10am6pm
every day (November to March)10am5pm
 
High season:July, August
Low season:January, February

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Telephone:322 932 411, 590 880 114
 
Language(s):English, Georgian, Russian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+995

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:Mtkvari River
 
Transportation type:taxi
Route number:
Nearest stop:

The Directions

If you know how to get to Uplistsikhe Cave City (Gori) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Uplistsikhe Cave City (Gori) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Uplistsikhe Cave City (Gori) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Altitude:570m
Size:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

Reportedly over 3,000 years old, Uplistsikhe is an ancient rock-hewn cave city set beside the banks of the Mtkvari River. Picturesquely surrounded by arid (and sometimes snowy) mountains, and less than 15km from the city of , this ancient pagan site is impressive and well worth the hour or so that it takes to fully explore it. Expect to find a number of caves here, some impressive viewpoints, and a new church built on the site of an old pagan one.
 
If you’ve written a description for Uplistsikhe Cave City (Gori) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

It is possible to visit here by marshrutka from , although the round trip with an hour of waiting time is only GEL20 - 30 and so may be worthwhile if you’re not travelling alone.
If you visit here in winter, wrap up warm. This site is quite exposed to both the sun and wind, and that wind can get really quite strong. Also bring some sturdy shoes as you’ll need to do a good bit of clambering over the rocks and caves.
Children under 6 may be admitted for free. Dogs, however, and smoking, are not allowed.
Audio guides are available (use your ID as a deposit) for GEL10.
 
If you have a tip about Uplistsikhe Cave City (Gori) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Georgian
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
0
Authenticity
1
Awe
0
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
0
Signs
1
Trails
0
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
0
Haggle factor
0
Hidden costs
1
Ticket costs
0
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Avalanches
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Landslides
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
0
Amount
0
Captivation
0
Multilingual
0
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Flashlights
1
Guides
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
0
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
0
In local currency
0
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
0
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed
1
Walking time

Uplistsikhe Cave City (Gori) Forum