Forbidden City (Beijing)

Historical complex:Forbidden City
Location: > >
Map:

The Historical Complex

What should we know?

Name in local script:紫禁城, 故宮博物院
Also known as:The Palace Museum
 
Environment type:gardens
Location type:city, urban

What can we see or do there?

Attractions:, ,
Events:
Add Data
 
Services:
Add Data
Shops:
Add Data
 
Animals:
Add Data
Birds:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adult (April to October)CNY60
adult (November to March)CNY40
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:2 to 3 hours
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every day (April to October)8.30am5pm
every day (November to March)8.30am4.30pm
 
High season:Golden Week, New Year
Low season:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:1085 007 421, 1085 007 420
Postal address:The Palace Museum, 4 Jingshan Qianjie, , 100009,
Fax:1085 007 079
 
Language(s):English, Mandarin
Timezone:UTC+08:00
Country calling code:86

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Forbidden City (Beijing) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Forbidden City (Beijing) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Forbidden City (Beijing) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Altitude:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

Just off of in central , The Forbidden City is a large palace complex containing the Palace Museum. Construction was started in the 1400s, and now over 900 buildings can be found within the city’s large moat and walls. Expect to be able to spend a few hours wandering about the complex entranced by the architecture and fascinated by the luxurious and secretive lives that were undoubtedly lived out here.
 
If you’ve written a description for Forbidden City (Beijing) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

Have a good wander around as there are many small collections and exhibits tucked away in the 900+ buildings!
Come early if you want to take a good selfie, especially if you’re planning on getting one beside the central or .
Come on a clear blue day if you’re after photos as the shades of red that are used throughout the palace are much more vividly contrasted.
 
If you have a tip about Forbidden City (Beijing) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
1
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
1
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
1
Preservation
1
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for Mandarin
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
1
Contactability
1
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Experience needed
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
1
Value for money
1
Ability to explore
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
0
Price inflation
1
Unwanted attention
1
Authenticity
1
Awe
1
Evocativeness
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
1
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
0
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
0
Trails
0
Discounts
0
Foreigner pricing
1
Haggle factor
1
Hidden costs
1
Ticket costs
1
Tipping factor
1
Value for money
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
1
Dengue
1
Malaria
1
Robbery
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Early start
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Identification
1
Map
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Access to cash machines
1
By card (credit)
1
By card (debit)
1
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed
1
Waiting time
1
Walking time

Forbidden City (Beijing) Forum