Armenian Centre for Contemporary Experimental Art (Yerevan)

Museum:Armenian Centre for Contemporary Experimental Art
Location: > >
Map:

The Museum

What should we know?

Name in local script:Նորարար Փորձառական Արվեստի Կենտրոն
Also known as:ACCEA, Zhamanakakits’ p’vordzararakan arvesti haykakan kentron
 
Company name:
Add Data
 
Art type:art, installations, painting, sculpture,

What can we see or do there?

Events:
Add Data
 
Services:cloakroom, toilets
Shops:
Add Data

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Armenian Dram (AMD)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
adultAMD1,000
 
Service type:Cost:
guides
Add Data

How long should it take us?

Average time taken:25 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
Tuesday to Saturday10am6pm
 
Busiest day(s):
Add Data
High season:
Add Data
Low season:
Add Data
 
Usually closed:Mondays, Sundays
Temporarily closed:
Add Data

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Website:
Telephone:010 568 225
Postal address:Armenian Centre for Contemporary Experimental Art, 1/3 Pavstos Buzand Street, 0010, ,
Fax:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Armenian, English, Russian
Timezone:UTC+04:00
Country calling code:+374

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Address:1/3 Pavstos Buzand
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

The Armenian Centre for Contemporary Experimental Art (ACCEA) is a modest sized centre which aims to showcase local and international contemporary art. Founded in the early 90s, ACCEA is still reportedly the only centre that promotes such experimental art forms in the region. It exhibits all forms of art including photography, sculpture, and performance art.
 
If you’ve written a description for Armenian Centre for Contemporary Experimental Art (Yerevan) you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

It may be worth contacting the centre during the low season as it may not keep up its usual opening hours.
This is on the same path as the .
Should this give you a taste for more Armenian art, the is quite enjoyable also.
 
If you have a tip about Armenian Centre for Contemporary Experimental Art (Yerevan) and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Cleanliness
1
Costs
1
Modernity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
0
Size
1
Amount
1
Attention to detail
1
Quality
1
Recommendation
1
Variety
1
Architectural interest
1
Awe
1
Creativity
1
Decoration
0
Age
0
Amount of replicas
1
Historical interest
0
Historical significance
0
Historical uncertainty
1
Need for background knowledge
0
Preservation
0
Restoration
1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for Armenian
1
Need for English
1
Comfort
1
Humidity
1
Peacefulness
1
Temperature
0
Contactability
0
Quality
0
Response time (online)
0
Response time (phone)
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Entertainment
1
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
0
Value for money
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Noise
1
Authenticity
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Memorability
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
0
Tour groups
1
Tourists
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
1
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Disorientation factor
1
Location factor
1
Signs
0
Costs
0
Discounts
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Amount
1
Captivation
1
Multilingual
1
Quality
1
Guides
0
Identification
1
Previous knowledge
1
Reservations
1
Access to cash machines
0
By card (credit)
0
By card (debit)
0
In foreign currency
1
In local currency
1
Ability to record
1
Ability to take photos
1
Ability to use flash
0
Fees
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Modernity
1
Queuing time
1
Time needed

Armenian Centre for Contemporary Experimental Art (Yerevan) Forum