Tingxiling Ancient Road Dam

Dam:Tingxiling Ancient Road Dam
Location: > > > >
Map:

The Dam

What should we know?

Name in local script:亭西岭古道大坝
Also known as:Tíng xī lǐng gǔdào dà bà
 
Environment type:mountain, reservoir
Location type:rural, town, village

How much will it cost us?

Currency:Chinese Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
 
Ticket type:Cost:
N/AFREE
 
Extras:Average Cost:
Add Data
Add Data

When should we go there, and for how long?

Average time taken:10 minutes
 
Day:Opens:Closes:
every daysunrisesunset

How can we get in contact?

Email:
Add Data
Website:
Add Data
Telephone:
Add Data
 
Language(s):Mandarin
Timezone:UTC+08:00
Country calling code:86

How can we get there?

Coordinates:
Geographical feature:
Add Data
 
Transportation type:
Add Data
Route number:
Add Data
Nearest stop:
Add Data

The Directions

If you know how to get to Tingxiling Ancient Road Dam and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Tingxiling Ancient Road Dam and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

The Directions

If you know how to get to Tingxiling Ancient Road Dam and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

What are the numbers and averages?

Size:
Add Data
Depth:
Add Data
 
Altitude:
Add Data

Top Descriptions

You’ll find this dam shortly after starting the . There’s a small but fairly picturesque reservoir here on a nice day.
 
If you’ve written a description for Tingxiling Ancient Road Dam you’d like to share with the community, send it to [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Top Tips

There’s a viewing platform being constructed as of winter 2017, so at the moment it’s difficult to get too close for a view. Nevertheless, don’t expect anything too impressive.
Consider visiting here on the .
 
If you have a tip about Tingxiling Ancient Road Dam and would like to share that information with the community, contact [email protected] and we’ll post it right here in the directory.

Reviews & Amenities

1
English information
1
Multilingual information
1
Need for English
1
Need for local language
1
Aggression
1
Amount
1
Friendliness
0
Helpfulness
0
Honesty
1
Intoxication
1
Altitude
1
Ascent
1
Descent
1
Intensity
1
Amount
1
Captivation
0
General costs
1
Interactivity
1
Recommendation
1
Safety
0
Value for money
1
Ability to cook
1
Ability to explore
1
Ability to hand wash clothes
1
Freedom
0
Tolerance (affection)
0
Tolerance (LGBT)
1
Beggars
1
Hassle
1
Hawkers
1
Insects
1
Mosquitoes
1
Noise
1
Price inflation
1
Sandflies
1
Unwanted attention
1
Nudity
1
Picnicking
1
Snorkelling
1
Sunbathing
1
Swimming
1
Adrenaline
1
Awe
1
Captivation
1
Interactivity
1
Need for maintenance
1
Quality
2
Recommendation
1
Returnability
1
Backpackers
1
Children
1
Congestion
1
Popularity
1
Tour groups
1
Tourists
0
LGBT
0
Partying
1
Socialising
1
Air quality
1
Altitude
1
Human factor
1
Peacefulness
1
Pollution
1
Variation in terrain
1
Variation in topography
1
Awe
1
Beauty
1
Panorama
0
Stargazing
1
Visibility
1
Changeability
0
Drought
0
Flood
1
Humidity
1
Rain
0
Snow
1
Temperature
1
Wind
1
Birdlife (viewing)
0
Fishing factor
1
Wildlife (viewing)
1
Accessibility (car)
0
Accessibility (disabled)
1
Accessibility (foot)
0
Accessibility (public transport)
1
Cyclepaths
1
Disorientation factor
1
Footpaths
1
Signs
1
Trails
0
Costs
1
Foreigner pricing
1
Obvious pricing
1
Price inflation
1
Ticket costs
1
Value for money
1
Altitude sickness
1
Danger (general)
1
Danger (humans)
1
Danger (land animals)
0
Dengue
0
Landslides
0
Malaria
1
Robbery
0
Strong currents
1
Wild dogs
1
Amount
1
Multilingual
0
Quality
1
4x4
1
Camping
1
Equipment (cooking)
1
Equipment (hiking)
1
Equipment (weatherproof)
1
Guides
1
Map and compass
1
Snacks
1
Sun protection
1
Water purification
1
Ability to take photos
1
Photogenic factor
1
Distance to hospital
1
Safety
1
Safety equipment (need)
1
Security
1
Cleanliness
1
Maintenance
1
Time needed

Tingxiling Ancient Road Dam Forum